Terms & Conditions

  • This Website

    This website (the "Ablecare Group South West Care Homes Website", "this Website") is operated by AbleCare Group ("AbleCare," "we" or "us"). We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please .

    Information collected

    You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data.

    You give us personal information whenever you submit an online form at this website, or when you email us your details. We will only use this personal information you've sent us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will take any necessary steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

    We do not use this information to send newsletters and mail-shots unless you have requested or agreed to them. We do not pass on your information to 3rd parties for these purposes either.

    We do collect additional non-personal information automatically (such as IP address & browser settings) about your visit to our web site so that we can improve our online service to visitors.

    Cookies

    We do not use cookies for storing any personal information you may provide us when you complete an online form at this website.

    We do use cookies, just for the duration of your visit, to store non-personal information such as a session-id and browser settings, so that that we can improve our online service to visitors.

    Read our detailed Cookie Policy.

    Who is collecting your information?

    When you are on this website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us alone unless stated otherwise.

    With whom do we share your information?

    We only disclose your personal information to other companies within the AbleCare Group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and successors in title to our business.

    Access rights

    You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to The Administrator, ????????????????????. Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.

    We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

    Visitor Statistics

    We collect non-personal information from all our visitors to this Website. This data is automatically collected regarding website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, Browser settings, HTTP status and bytes sent and received. We use this information to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout of this Website and the information on it, based on the way visitors move around it. We only record visitors' use of the site on an anonymous basis (so that individuals are not identified).

    Other Websites

    This Website contains links to other websites and has embedded content pulled from other websites. These websites are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

    The Internet

    The Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data across diverse international communication networks. Therefore, by browsing this Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to the transmission and processing of personal data in this way.

    These Privacy Policies were last updated: Thursday 27 Nov 2014 23:15:GMT

  • The contents of this website, including but not limited to the text and images herein and their arrangement, unless otherwise noted, are copyright© 2004-2017 Ablecare Group. All Rights Reserved. All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

    The structural design of this website, including but not limited to the layout, style and scripts, unless otherwise noted, are copyright© 2014-2017 MantaPro All Rights Reserved. All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

    The content management system used to administer and deliver the content of this website, are copyright© of the system's authors.

    Except solely for your own personal use, the contents of this website whether in part or in whole cannot be reproduced, transferred, distributed or stored in any form without the prior written permission of Ablecare Group.

    Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary rights of Ablecare Group or any third party.

    Photography

    Only authorised and licensed images are used on this website.

    These Copyright terms were last updated: Thursday 27 Nov 2014 23:15:GMT

  • What are cookies?

    We collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to a website to display information in a way that matches your preferences. Most major websites use cookies.

    What cookies are used on this Website?

    The cookies we use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories

    Type Description Example(s) Use Personally Identifying Information Expiry Parties Involved
    Essential Session Some cookies on websites are essential for them to be able to provide you with a service that you may request. A cookie used to allow communication between your browser and the website. Our session cookie enables this website to 'recognise' you as you move from page to page. This cookie does not contain personally identifying information. This cookie expires as soon as you end your browsing session. This cookie is accessed exclusively by this website.
    Analytics Cookies help websites understand how visitors engage with them. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies. We use Analytic Cookies for a variety of purposes including recognising return visitors; to analyise data such as which screen resolutions and which browsers (Interner Explorer, Firefox etc) are being used which enables us to continue to deliver this website in a format that suits the majority of our visitors; to understand which pages visitors land on via search engines (entry pages) and exit pages. This cookie does not contain personally identifying information. This cookie is set to expire 2 years after your visit. Analytic cookies are used by both this website and by the Ablecare Group, the owner operators of this care home.
    User Cookies These cookies are used to deliver a website's content in a format you request Examples of this would be remembering that as you navigate from webpage to webpage; that you requested that the pages are displayed with a larger text font size or when you use the mapping facilities to remember the zoom level We use these cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences so we know how you like to use and see our website.Font sizes & map zoom levels This cookie does not contain personally identifying information. These cookies are set to expire within hours of their creation when you visit. The font cookie is used by this website and the mapping cookie is accessed by Google (maps).
    Social Sharing Some websites use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites, like Facebook, Twitter or Google+ Examples would be if you wanted to "like" or "tweet" a business or product This website does not use Social Sharing cookies - - -
    Interest-Based Advertising Some websites use cookies to help them promote products and services based upon you use of other websites you have visited. An example would be, being presented, unprompted, with the latest offers on a particular product type when you first land at a website, based upon searches you did at other websites previously This website does not use Internet-Based Advertising cookies - - -

    How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

    We believe that our use of cookies is beneficial to your use of our website. If do not want us to use cookies please either disable cookies or desist your use of our website. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

    More Information

    If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website.

    We may update this policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you visit our website.

    This Cookie Policy was last updated: Thursday 27 Nov 2014 23:15:GMT